Privacy Policy

222 Sports Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and shared by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.swimtag.net (the "Website"), or downloading the SWIMTAG mobile application ("App") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of relevant data protection legislation, the data controller is 222 Sports Limited, whose registered office is at Level 5, The Old Malthouse, Clarence Street, Bath, BA1 5NS (Company No.7019129).

Your Data

We collect the following information from you:

The information we collect from you as a site visitor or unregistered App user- We collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to our Website. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you use the internet. This information helps us monitor site traffic patterns in order to improve our service.

If you install our App, we collect device platform, model and version, as well as the device's unique identifier. We treat this information as personal information if we combine it with or link it to any identifying information. Otherwise, it is used in the aggregate only.

The Website and App uses cookies for some interactive features. For more information on our cookie policy please view the cookie policy

The information we collect from you as a registered user of the Website and/or App – We collect the following information about you:

  • information you provide when you sign up to the Website or App;
  • information you provide when you answer questionnaires, surveys, enter competitions;
  • information you provide for your Swimtag account and/or profile on the Website or App. Examples of this personal data include your full name, your email address, date of birth (optionally height and weight), gender, pool membership number, password, contact preferences;
  • information you provide during a support enquiry; and
  • information provided when you contact us.

The information we collect from you when you use a Swimtag – when you use a Swimtag the only information collected on the local terminal at your pool is information relating to your swim and your ID number. No other data is linked to this unless and until the information is uploaded and linked to your Swimtag account.

Information others provide to us - We may receive information from others (e.g. Facebook) which you have authorised them to provide to us. This could include the initial information to enable us to create your account (e.g your full name, your email address and your profile picture).

How we use your data

We use your data as follows:

  • Data collected from you as a site visitor or unregistered App user
  • We monitor patterns of usage, such as login events, number of uploaded swims and volumes of data, so we can understand how people are using SWIMTAG so that we can develop and improve our products and services; and
  • We monitor traffic information when you visit our Website, use our App or read our e-mails, including things like page visits, e-mail clicks, referring sites, and video viewings. We use this information to improve our Website and App, promotions, and to understand behaviour.

Data provided by you or collected from you as a registered user of the Website and/or App

  • Providing SWIMTAG - We use your personal data to enable us to provide you with access to the features of SWIMTAG, the Website and the App. Should you choose to use parts of SWIMTAG that involve providing your personal data to third parties (for example, if you choose to join public competitions, challenges or events), then your personal data will be shared in that way. Such personal data may include for example, specific swim details, overall swim times, number of swims in a period, and number of calories burned over a period.
  • Improving SWIMTAG - We will also use and analyse your personal data so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, customer service and the features of the Website, App and SWIMTAG generally.
  • Providing swimming insights - We monitor anonymous, aggregated information about account data so that we can produce insights about aquatic activity. For example, based on an anonymous, aggregate data analysis, we may product a report for a sport governing body to show the level of swimming across a region. We may share these insights with users, on our website or other promotional material, use them internally to improve our product and communications, or share with other interested third parties. Just to be clear - we will never identify you in such communications or report, and will never report data in such a way that you could be identified.
  • Providing support and making contact - We may use your personal data to contact you by email or mobile notification to notify you about changes or developments to the Website or SWIMTAG, or to let you know about our other SWIMTAG and/or third party services, content, or product ranges which may be of interest to you. You can customise which emails and notifications you receive on the website settings area.
  • Right to view, alter, copy and delete data – We reserve the right to view, alter, copy and/or delete your data at any time in order to operate our Website, App or Swimtag, or in order to comply with a legal requirement.

Cookies - We may further use, or permit selected third parties to use, your personal data to enable us to track and analyse SWIMTAG website traffic and visitor trends and improve your browsing experience. For further details, please see our Cookies Policy. By using the SWIMTAG website or SWIMTAG you are consenting to this use of your personal data. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please see the Cookies Policy for more information.

You can export your swim data anytime

You can export a summary of your swim data as an xls file. We recommend that you use the export functionality to keep a backup of your data. While we regularly backup your data (see our security section), we can't restore backups on an individual basis.

We are not responsible for the security of the exported version of the data.

You can delete your account at any time

You have the option to delete all of your account data at any time by emailing support@222sports.co.uk. After you delete your account data, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not immediately remove information from our backup systems, but we will do so as soon as we can.

You control sharing of personal data

Third party platforms and friends

You have the option within your account to share your data with approved 3rd party platforms - for example, you can export your swimming data to Technogym Mywellness or Strava fitness platform via an API.

The 3rd parties’ use of your data is subject to their own privacy policy and you should review those terms carefully before giving your consent. In any case, 222 provides the 3rd parties with the access you have authorized and is not responsible for the 3rd parties’ acts or omissions or its compliance with this policy, your instructions, or its own privacy policy.

You also have the option in your account to share data (including email address and swim times and results) with friends who also have Swimtag accounts. If you choose to share this data, it is your responsibility to make sure your friends keep the data safe and secure, and do not share it further, as we cannot control this.

Pool Operator

The Pool Operator is the person or body which operates the swimming pool at which you use Swimtag.

Unless you choose to hide your swim details from the Pool Operator on the settings page of the website, we will automatically share your personal data with the Pool Operator to enable them to manage SWIMTAG on a day to day basis.

Examples of this include, sending your SWIMTAG news feed notifications, running challenges, competitions and producing leaderboards to display at the pool or on the pool website and social media account. The Pool Operator may also use your personal data as part of any swimming lessons, to contact you with any relevant news regarding the pool, to see if you currently have a Swimtag wristband, to review lane allocation times or as part of personal training services provided to you.

Where you have chosen not to prevent the Pool Operator from accessing and processing your data, then the Pool Operator will be the data controller for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation. This means that they will be responsible for the security, storage and processing of your data and we will have no control over this. Please make sure you check and are happy with their privacy policy. They will also be able to contact you by email and mobile notification.

The Website, App and/or SWIMTAG may, from time-to-time, contain links to and from the websites or services of the Pool Operator and its affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites or services, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not recommend nor are we liable or responsible for their website or services. Please check these policies before you use or submit any data to these websites.

Other third parties

We may also share your data as follows:

  • We will share your data as set out in this policy, for example in the section above called "How We Use Your Data".
  • We may pass aggregate information on the usage of the Website, App and SWIMTAG, where relevant, to maintain, improve and manage the Website, App and SWIMTAG, but this will not include your personal data.
  • We may share your data with partners who help us carry out our day-to-day provision of SWIMTAG, the Website or App or who help us improve them. Examples of these functions include e-mail, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, developing new website features and providing support. In these circumstances we will make sure that these partners have the right measures in place to protect your data.
  • Personal data that may also be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your swim data and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy in these circumstances.
  • We will not transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA unless the protections authorised by the applicable regulatory authorities are in place.
Security

The SWIMTAG web servers and databases are hosted within the Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud, the web servers are running within their own dedicated Virtual Private Network and all communication is encrypted from end to end. Data is stored in accordance with relevant data protection legislation. Database snapshots are generated daily to prevent against data loss. Sensitive user data such as passwords are encrypted by default. All data you provide is stored on secure servers in the territory of the European Union and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws.

All data you provide to us is stored securely on our servers. Where we pass your data to third parties, we do so over a secure connection.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the SWIMTAG website, or through SWIMTAG itself; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You can unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by just clicking the unsubscribe link in any email, or by emailing us at support@222sports.co.uk If you have a SWIMTAG account, you will still receive any essential e-mails from us about your service.

To provide the highest level of customer service we need accurate customer information. You can help by informing us whenever your circumstances change. You can update your account details at any time on the settings page of your account.

You have the right to access the information held about you by emailing support@222sports.co.uk or by writing the address of 222 above.

You can find detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

Use of the Website, App and associated products and services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it please do not continue to use the Website, App, products and services. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use SWIMTAG.

Contact

Any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy should be addressed to support@222sports.co.uk. For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is 222 Sports Limited. Should you wish to contact us in connection with this policy, please contact support@222sports.co.uk.

Terms of Service

1. Introduction

222 Sports Limited, whose registered office is at Level 5, The Old Malthouse, Clarence Street, Bath, BA1 5NS (Company No.7019129) trading as 222 Sports Limited ("222"), operates www.swimtag.net (the "Website"), SWIMTAG hardware, SWIMTAG software and its associated products and services which are collectively referred to as the "SWIMTAG Service". The SWIMTAG Service can be accessed as a free service provided by 3rd party operators (the "Free Service"), as a value added service provided by 3rd party operator (the "Standard Service") or direct from 222 Sports Limited for which you pay a monthly or yearly subscription (the "Subscription Service"). These are the general Terms of Service which govern your use of the SWIMTAG Service and its associated services. Please read these Terms of Service carefully. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms of Service, you should not continue to use or access the Website or its associated services.

222 Sports Limited might make errors and although we work hard to make sure it works properly all the time we can't guarantee that it will. You should check all data which is recorded by SWIMTAG. If you spot any problems with SWIMTAG please contact us at info@222sports.co.uk.

2. Protecting your password

When you register with 222 Sports Limited and choose a password to protect your secure account, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your password, we recommend that you change your password immediately.

3. Privacy

222 Sports Limited's Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms of Service. By agreeing to these Terms of Service you also give your consent to the way we may handle your personal information under that Policy.

4. User conduct

You must at all times use the SWIMTAG Service and its associated services in a responsible and legal manner. In particular, but not exclusively:

  • You must not upload offensive, obscene or racist content, including photographs, on to the Website or its associated services. 222 Sports Limited does not actively edit the Website but reserves the right to remove or edit any content posted on the Website or its associated services at its sole discretion and without notice, regardless of whether or not it is, in the opinion of any third party, offensive, obscene or racist. If you notice any such content, please email us on info@222sports.co.uk.
  • If you edit your profile on SWIMTAG, it is your responsibility to ensure that the content you are uploading on your page, in particular the photograph, is not copyright-protected. If it is, you must obtain the copyright owner's written consent to use it. 222 Sports Limited reserves the right to remove any pictures, photographs or copy from profile pages, at its sole discretion and without notice if their copyright status is in any doubt. If you suspect a breach of copyright on the Website, please email us at info@222sports.co.uk. Other than in relation to your own profile page, you may not remove or change anything on the Website. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent. You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

In addition, you as a user must not:

  • misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any other person or organisation; use the website to send junk email or 'spam' to people who do not wish to receive email from you; use the Website to conduct, display or forward surveys, raffles, lotteries, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters; interfere with, or disrupt, the service or services or networks connected to the service and introduce any computer virus (including any variant or similar malicious code or instructions) to the 222 Sports Limited systems;
  • 222 Sports Limited reserves the right to delete any SWIMTAG accounts without notice in the event of a breach of the above rules.
5. Links

The Website and its associated services contains links to the websites and organisations. Inclusion of a link to another website does not imply endorsement of its content or opinions. Your relationship and any transactions with other organisations through their websites or otherwise are your own responsibility.

6. Partner Services

222 Sports Limited may from time to time select partners offering relevant information and services that we believe will enhance our provision for visitors to the Website. Whilst we will do our best to select partners of the highest integrity, we are not responsible for any aspect of the information or services offered by them, and if you choose to use their services you do so at your own risk.

7. Trademarks

The names SWIMTAG and the SWIMTAG logo and any other product and service names that we may present on the Website or its associated services from time to time may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not 222 Sports Limited's, nor in any manner that is likely to cause confusion, or in any way that may disparage or discredit 222 Sports Limited. Other trademarks, service marks or logos that appear on the Website or its associated services, are the property of their respective owners and are likely to be registered trademarks and subject to restrictions as to their use. They must not be used without the express permission of both 222 Sports Limited and the trade mark owner.

8. Copyright

All content on the Website and the associated SWIMTAG Service is owned by 222 Sports Limited, partners, operators, distributers or other original providers, and is protected by the applicable intellectual property and proprietary rights and laws. You may copy content for your own personal, non-commercial use provided you do not alter it or remove any copyright, trade mark or other proprietary notice. No other use of the Website's and its associated services' content is permitted without the express prior permission of 222 Sports Limited, and, where applicable, the copyright holder. Inquiries and permission requests may be sent to info@222sports.co.uk.

9. Changes to the service

222 Sports Limited will make every effort to ensure that the SWIMTAG Service and other services are available continuously, but reserves the right to modify, suspend or discontinue all or any part at any time with or without notice. Unless specifically exempted, any new features, services or software applications introduced shall be subject to these Terms of Service. Any material changes will be communicated to you and your acceptance of and / or continued use of the service after such notification of changes to this Agreement will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

10. Purchase of the SWIMTAG Service

If you agree to pay the fee for access to the applicable SWIMTAG Service, such fee will be charged by the company designated by 222 Sports in accordance with the payment method you have chosen for your purchase. If you are paying by credit or debit card, by designating a card to be billed, you confirm that you are authorised to make such purchase and that you are the holder of such card (i.e. that the card is issued in your name). All prices stated on the SWIMTAG Websites are inclusive of VAT (where applicable) and other applicable taxes and fees.

11. Prices

222 Sports may change the price for the SWIMTAG Service from time to time. Such changed price will take effect after the expiry of the then current paid for period (i.e. the term that you have already paid for). Any price change will be communicated to you. If you do not wish to be bound by such changed price relating to your SWIMTAG Service you may terminate your subscription of your SWIMTAG Service in accordance with Section 16 (Term and termination). Your continued use of the SWIMTAG Service after the communication of such price change to you constitutes an acceptance of such new price.

12. Automatic Subscription Renewal

Your subscription to the SWIMTAG Service will automatically renew at the end of each subscription term unless you terminate your subscription prior to the end of such subscription term in accordance with Section 16 (Term and termination). Such renewal will always be for a monthly subscription term, even if the previous subscription term was for a six or twelve month period. At the time of renewal the payment method you have designated to be charged for the purchase of the SWIMTAG Service will automatically be charged with the applicable amount.

13. Cooling-off Period

If you have purchased access to the SWIMTAG Service over the Internet, you have the right to cancel your purchase and receive a full refund within 14 days of purchase. However, please note that if you log into the SWIMTAG Service within the 14-day period you will no longer have a right to cancel or withdraw from your purchase. In addition, after the 14-day period has elapsed you no longer have the right to cancel your purchase and receive a refund even if you do not subsequently log into the SWIMTAG Service.

14. Advertising and use of computational resources

As consideration for your rights under this Agreement, you agree that 222 Sports and its business partners have a right to provide advertising and other information to you.

15. Failure to comply with these Terms of Service

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

16. Term and Termination

This Agreement will become effective in relation to you when you create a SWIMTAG account or when you start using the SWIMTAG Service and will remain effective until terminated by you or 222 Sports. You may cancel your subscription of the SWIMTAG Service at any time by visiting your settings page which termination shall have effect at the expiry of the then-current subscription period that you have already paid for (e.g. one month, one quarter or a year). Unless your cancellation falls within the cooling off period set out in Section 13 (Cooling-off period), this means that 222 Sports will not refund any remaining portion of subscription fees you have already paid for. 222 Sports reserves the right to terminate this Agreement or suspend your SWIMTAG account at any time in case of unauthorised, or suspected unauthorised use of the the SWIMTAG Service whether in contravention of this Agreement or otherwise. If 222 Sports terminates this Agreement, or suspends your SWIMTAG account for any of the reasons set out in this section, 222 Sports shall have no liability or responsibility to you, and 222 Sports will not refund any amounts that you have previously paid.

17. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

222 Sports Limited does not, and nothing in these Terms of Service shall act to, exclude or limit 222 Sports Limited's liability for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence, fraud or any other liability which may not by applicable law be excluded or limited. You agree that your use of the SWIMTAG Service and its associated services is on an "as is" and "as available" basis and that your use of the SWIMTAG Service and its associated services is at your sole risk. 222 Sports Limited does not guarantee continuous uninterrupted or secure access to our services and operation of the SWIMTAG Service may be interfered with by numerous factors outside of our control. On that basis, except as expressly set out in these Terms of Service, 222 Sports Limited does not provide conditions, warranties or other terms in relation to the SWIMTAG Service or its associated services, to the extent permissible by law. 222 Sports Limited shall undertake general maintenance and upkeep of the Website between 05:00 - 07:00 hours from time to time. During these periods, the Website and its associated services may not be available for use. Subject to exceptions listed above, in no event shall 222 Sports Limited be liable (whether for breach of contract, negligence or for any other reason) for any loss or damage which you may claim to have suffered by reason of your accessing and use of the SWIMTAG Service or its associated services, including (but not limited to) loss of profits, exemplary or special damages, loss of sales, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, loss of any software or data, loss of bargain, loss of opportunity, loss of use of computer equipment, loss of or waste of management or other staff time, or for any indirect, consequential or special loss, however arising. 222 Sports Limited may change the format and content of the SWIMTAG Service and its associated services from time to time. You should refresh your browser each time you visit the Website to ensure that you download the most up to date version of the Website, including the latest version of these Terms of Service.

18. Governing law

These Terms of Service are governed by English law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

19. Third party rights

A person who is not a party to these Terms of Service has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms of Service.

20. Variation

We may revise these terms of service from time-to-time. Revised terms of service will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms of service on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

222 Sports Limited - General Terms

222 Sports Limited, whose registered office is at Level 5, The Old Malthouse, Clarence Street, Bath, BA1 5NS (Company No.7019129) trading as 222 Sports Limited ("222"), operates www.swimtag.net (the "Website"), SWIMTAG hardware, SWIMTAG software and its associated products and services which are collectively referred to as the "SWIMTAG Service". By visiting or registering with SWIMTAG.co.uk, you are agreeing to the practices detailed in the Privacy Policy below so please read on to find out how information relating to you will be treated as you use our site.

The information we collect from you as a site visitor 222 Sports Limited (222) collects information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. This information is only collected in aggregate (in other words, we are not able to monitor your individual usage of the site) and helps us monitor site traffic patterns in order to improve our service.

This site uses cookies for some interactive features. A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser to reject cookies but some parts of the web site may not function properly if the cookies are rejected.

The information we collect from you as a registered user of the SWIMTAG website When you create a secure personal account on SWIMTAG for the purpose we collect your full name, email address, date of birth, (and optionally height, weight and gender) and your password. We will not pass on this information to any third party unless you give us your express consent.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • For internal marketing analysis and administration.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To allow pool operators to carry out analysis and administration activities.
Email alerts and newsletters from SWIMTAG

We may send you short emails and newsletters from time to time. You will always be offered the ability to unsubscribe from our emails and newsletters.

Security precautions to protect your information

It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorised use of your SWIMTAG account.

Links

Our site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy of these sites. We encourage all SWIMTAG users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statement on those sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on third parties sites.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

Use of the SWIMTAG website and associated products and services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it please do not continue to use the website, products and services. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use SWIMTAG.co.uk.

Contact

Any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy should be addressed to support@222sports.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small files placed on your computer or machine's hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit the Swimtag website we place them there to improve your user experience of the site. They tell us what parts of the site you visit so we can work out what you do and don't like and what's most relevant to you.

Our cookies don't store any personal or confidential information about you.

What does the website use Cookies for?

Social Media

If you are logged into a social media application (such as, for example, Facebook or Twitter) you can share and like our content using the Like buttons. The Like button uses cookies set by the social media application to track your choice, allowing the post to be made. The social application can remember you have visited the page regardless of your interaction with it.

Analytics

They allow us to keep a track of the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors moved around the site while they were using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works.

How to disable cookies?

By using our website, cookies will automatically be sent and stored on your computer or machine. However, you can update your cookies preferences by changing your web browser settings.

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Any questions or comments regarding our cookie policy should be addressed to support@222sports.co.uk.

© 2009-16 222 Sports Ltd. all rights reserved.
Terms of Service Privacy Policy Cookie Policy FAQ Pool Operators Contact Us